Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] Id. at
299 (citing Chevron ). In 1990, Congress increased the civil
penalty for General Duty Clause violations from $10,000 per
violation to $70,000, and added a $5,000 minimum penalty for
willful violations. It is simply not our place in the
constitutional scheme to ignore the plain meaning of the Clause and
offer our own free-wheeling policy judgment about the proper
monetary deterrence for a General Duty Clause violation.
2. The General Duty Clause in Context
Second, our construction of the General Duty Clause is
consistent with other provisions of the OSH Act. Section 666(a)
provides that an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of not
more than $70,000 for each violation." (Emphasis added). Because
violations of the Clause are considered "serious,"6 we look to §
666(k), which (like § 652(8)) speaks of "condition[s],"
"practices," "means," "methods," "operations," and "processes."
Here again, Congress focused on the presence of hazardous