Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] in such fashion that every word has some operative effect." United
States v. Nordic Village, Inc.,
503 U.S. 30, 36,
112 S. Ct. 1011,
1015,
117 L. Ed. 2d 181 (1992); United States v. Rodriguez-Rios,
14
F.3d 1040, 1044 (5th Cir.1994) (en banc). Finally, "[i]n
ascertaining whether the agency's interpretation is a permissible
construction of the language, a court must look to the structure
and language of the statute as a whole." National R.R. Passenger
Corp. v. Boston and Maine Corp.,
503 U.S. 407, 417,
112 S. Ct. 1394,
1401,
118 L. Ed. 2d 52 (1992).
B. The General Duty Clause
Section 654(a) of the OSH Act, known as the General Duty
Clause, states simply:
(a) Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and
a place of employment which are free from recognized
hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or
serious physical harm to his employees;
(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
standards promulgated under this Act.
29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Before addressing the
arguments of the parties, we find it helpful to place the Clause in
proper context. It is well-settled that the Secretary has
essentially two weapons in its arsenal of enforcement. First, the
7