Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] 1. The Plain Meaning of the General Duty Clause
First, a plain reading of the Clause reveals that its focus
is on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous conditions from
developing in the employment itself or the physical workplace.
Indeed, the central thrust of § 654(a)(1) concerns "recognized
hazards" that cause or may cause "death or serious physical harm to
... employees." Subsection (a)(2)—the enforcement provision of the
Clause—is consistent with this interpretation. It suggests that
employers must "comply with occupational safety and health
standards promulgated" by the Secretary. Section 652(8) defines an
"occupational safety and health standard" as "a standard which
requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more
practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably
necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment
and places of employment." (Emphasis added). Thus, taken
together, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the General Duty Clause
are exclusively focused on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous
conditions from developing, either in employment or the place of
employment.