Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] working conditions.... The general duty clause applies when there
are no specific standards.' ") (quoting Donovan v. Royal Logging
14
3. The General Duty Clause and Penalty Assessment
Finally, our interpretation of the Clause properly recognizes
the respective roles played by the Secretary and the Commission in
penalty assessment. It is well-settled that the Commission has the
exclusive authority to assess penalties once a penalty proposed by
the Secretary is contested.8 It is also well-established that in
assessing a penalty, the Commission is guided by the four criteria
provided in § 666(j). In particular, the Commission must "giv[e]
due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with
respect to [1] the size of the business of the employer being
charged, [2] the gravity of the violation, [3] the good faith of
the employer, and [4] the history of previous violations." 29
U.S.C. § 666(j). When appropriate, the Commission includes the
number of employees exposed to a hazardous condition in its
Co.,
645 F.2d 822, 829 (9th Cir.1981)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----
,
115 S. Ct. 1355,
131 L. Ed. 2d 213 (1995); Pratt &
Whitney, 649
F.2d at 98;
Usery, 568 F.2d at 905 n. 5; cf. R.L. Sanders
Roofing Co. v. OSHRC,
620 F.2d 97, 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
against it.").
8
29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the