Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] number of employees exposed to a hazardous condition in its
Co.,
645 F.2d 822, 829 (9th Cir.1981)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----
,
115 S. Ct. 1355,
131 L. Ed. 2d 213 (1995); Pratt &
Whitney, 649
F.2d at 98;
Usery, 568 F.2d at 905 n. 5; cf. R.L. Sanders
Roofing Co. v. OSHRC,
620 F.2d 97, 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
against it.").
8
29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the
Secretary's citation or proposed penalty ...." (emphasis added));
see Donovan v. Oil, Chem., & Atomic Workers Int'l Union & Its Local
4-23,
718 F.2d 1341, 1346, 1347 (5th Cir.1983), cert. denied,
466
U.S. 971,
104 S. Ct. 2344,
80 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1984); Long Mfg. Co. v.
OSHRC,
554 F.2d 903, 908 (8th Cir.1977); California Stevedore &