Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] citations and a deposition transcript of Raymond Donnelly, Director
of OSHA's Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance.
Donnelly provided uncontradicted evidence that the number 87 was a
"multiplier" which represented the number of employees exposed to
a single hazardous condition. He admitted that Arcadian was only
required to correct the condition once, not 87 times.
The ALJ sided with Arcadian, holding that Arcadian's failure
to properly inspect and maintain the reactor was a single course of
conduct that could support only one violation of the General Duty
1
29 U.S.C. § 666(a) provides that "[a]ny employer who
willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements of section 5 of
this Act [i.e., the General Duty Clause] ... may be assessed a
civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not
less than $5,000 for each willful violation." In 1990, Congress
increased the fine from $10,000 to $70,000 and added the $5,000
minimum penalty for willful violations.
3
Clause. The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
(Commission) affirmed the ALJ. In a 2-1 decision, the majority