Washington| Change
[…] is on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous conditions from

developing in the employment itself or the physical workplace.

Indeed, the central thrust of § 654(a)(1) concerns "recognized

hazards" that cause or may cause "death or serious physical harm to

... employees." Subsection (a)(2)—the enforcement provision of the

Clause—is consistent with this interpretation.                 It suggests that

employers      must   "comply    with    occupational      safety     and    health

standards promulgated" by the Secretary. Section 652(8) defines an

"occupational safety and health standard" as "a standard which

requires    conditions,     or   the    adoption   or    use   of   one     or   more

practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably

necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment

and   places    of    employment."       (Emphasis      added).      Thus,       taken

together, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the General Duty Clause

are exclusively focused on an employer's duty to prevent hazardous

conditions from developing, either in employment or the place of

employment.