Washington| Change
[…] Co., 
645 F.2d 822
, 829 (9th Cir.1981)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----
, 
115 S. Ct. 1355
, 
131 L. Ed. 2d 213
(1995); Pratt & 
Whitney, 649 F.2d at 98
;    
Usery, 568 F.2d at 905
n. 5;     cf.   R.L. Sanders
Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 
620 F.2d 97
, 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
against it.").
     8
      29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the
Secretary's citation or proposed penalty ...." (emphasis added));
see Donovan v. Oil, Chem., & Atomic Workers Int'l Union & Its Local
4-23, 
718 F.2d 1341
, 1346, 1347 (5th Cir.1983), cert. denied, 
466 U.S. 971
, 
104 S. Ct. 2344
, 
80 L. Ed. 2d 818
(1984); Long Mfg. Co. v.
OSHRC, 
554 F.2d 903