Washington| Change
[…] violation to $70,000, and added a $5,000 minimum penalty for

willful       violations.           It   is    simply      not   our     place      in     the

constitutional scheme to ignore the plain meaning of the Clause and

offer our own free-wheeling policy judgment about the proper

monetary deterrence for a General Duty Clause violation.

                    2. The General Duty Clause in Context

       Second,      our    construction       of    the    General      Duty      Clause    is

consistent with other provisions of the OSH Act. Section 666(a)

provides that an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of not

more than $70,000 for each violation."                    (Emphasis added).         Because

violations of the Clause are considered "serious,"6 we look to §

666(k),       which       (like    §     652(8))     speaks      of     "condition[s],"

"practices," "means," "methods," "operations," and "processes."