Washington| Change
[…] are no specific standards.' ") (quoting Donovan v. Royal Logging

                                        14
         3. The General Duty Clause and Penalty Assessment

      Finally, our interpretation of the Clause properly recognizes

the respective roles played by the Secretary and the Commission in

penalty assessment. It is well-settled that the Commission has the

exclusive authority to assess penalties once a penalty proposed by

the Secretary is contested.8      It is also well-established that in

assessing a penalty, the Commission is guided by the four criteria

provided in § 666(j).   In particular, the Commission must "giv[e]

due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with

respect to [1] the size of the business of the employer being

charged, [2] the gravity of the violation, [3] the good faith of

the employer, and [4] the history of previous violations."                29

U.S.C. § 666(j).   When appropriate, the Commission includes the

number of   employees   exposed   to    a   hazardous   condition   in   its



Co., 
645 F.2d 822
, 829 (9th Cir.1981)), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----
, 
115 S. Ct. 1355
, 
131 L. Ed. 2d 213
(1995); Pratt & 
Whitney, 649 F.2d at 98
;    
Usery, 568 F.2d at 905
n. 5;     cf.   R.L. Sanders
Roofing Co. v. OSHRC, 
620 F.2d 97
, 101 (5th Cir.1980) ("If the
Secretary is concerned about employees' falling from the edge of a
flat roof, he should promulgate a regulation that specifically
addresses that hazard rather than seek to impose liability on
employers under the general duty clause for failure to protect
against it.").
     8
      29 U.S.C. § 666(j) ("The Commission shall have authority to
assess all civil penalties provided in this section ...." (emphasis
added)); § 659(a) (stating that the Secretary's penalty is merely
a "propos[al]"); § 659(c) ("If an employer notifies the Secretary
that he intends to contest a citation ... [t]he Commission shall
thereafter issue an order ... affirming, modifying, or vacating the