Washington| Change
[…] States v. Nordic Village, Inc., 
503 U.S. 30
, 36, 
112 S. Ct. 1011
,

1015, 
117 L. Ed. 2d 181
(1992);         United States v. Rodriguez-Rios, 
14 F.3d 1040
,   1044   (5th    Cir.1994)     (en   banc).         Finally,   "[i]n

ascertaining whether the agency's interpretation is a permissible

construction of the language, a court must look to the structure

and language of the statute as a whole."           National R.R. Passenger

Corp. v. Boston and Maine Corp., 
503 U.S. 407
, 417, 
112 S. Ct. 1394
,

1401, 
118 L. Ed. 2d 52
(1992).

B. The General Duty Clause

         Section 654(a) of the OSH Act, known as the General Duty

Clause, states simply:

       (a) Each employer—

            (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and
            a place of employment which are free from recognized
            hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or
            serious physical harm to his employees;

            (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
            standards promulgated under this Act.

29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Before addressing the

arguments of the parties, we find it helpful to place the Clause in

proper    context.    It     is    well-settled   that     the    Secretary   has

essentially two weapons in its arsenal of enforcement.