Filed: Jun. 02, 1997
[…] performance by Rice and to waive the regulatory approval
requirement.
Furthermore, as the Board found, any power not expressly
vested in Ulrich could be exercised by Ulrich and Rice acting in
concert. The contention that the tension between them precluded
the possibility that they would cooperate to control NBC pays
little heed to the statutory language concerning the “power to
vote” the NBC shares, a power which Ulrich and IAI maintained
throughout the period in question.
The contention also runs contrary to the Board’s decision in
1976 at 12 C.F.R. § 225.134 (“Escrow arrangements involving bank
stock resulting in a violation of the Bank Holding Company Act”)
that acquiring and placing in escrow, with an unaffiliated escrow
agent, bank shares sufficient for control did vest control in the
recipient company where the escrow agreement also stated that the
recipient company was not to have power to vote the shares until