Washington| Change
[…] Light, 436 U.S. at 18
, 98 S. Ct.

at 1565).

     The    City     claims,    however,     that   this    entitlement    proves

irrelevant here because the City is not disconnecting service to

Hidden Oaks, but merely refusing to connect service to the incoming

tenant.    We find no merit in this distinction.              This hypothetical

incoming tenant, after all, has nothing to do with the City’s

decision not to provide utilities to the unit in question.                 Rather,

it is the building’s owner, Hidden Oaks, that is the cause of the

     8
         The entirety of § 37.152 reads:

          (a) Unless the commission issues a certificate that the
     present and future convenience and necessity will not be
     adversely affected, a certificate holder may not discontinue,
     reduce, or impair service to any part of the holder’s
     certificated service area except for: (1) nonpayment of
     charges; (2) nonuse; or (3) another similar reason that occurs
     in the usual course of business.
          (b) A discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service
     must be in compliance with and subject to any condition or
     restriction the commission prescribes.


                                       -20-
denial of connection.         In this context, the City can hardly claim

that   it    is   depriving    the   tenant,   and   not   Hidden   Oaks,   of

“continuous service” to its building.