Washington| Change
[…] entitlement grounded in state law, which cannot be removed except

‘for cause.’”       Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 
455 U.S. 422
, 430, 
102 S. Ct. 1148
, 1155, 
71 L. Ed. 2d 265
(1982) (quoting Memphis Light,

Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 
436 U.S. 1
, 11-12, 
98 S. Ct. 1554
, 1561-

62, 
56 L. Ed. 2d 30
(1978)).

     Texas law mandates that all utility providers “shall serve

every consumer within [their] certified area and shall render


                                        -19-
continuous and adequate service.”              TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 13.250.

Additionally, Texas law declares that utility providers “may not

discontinue,       reduce,     or   impair   service   to    any    part   of   [a]

certificated service area except for: (1) nonpayment of charges;

(2) nonuse; or (3) another similar reason that occurs in the usual

course of business.”         TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 37.152.8        We find that

these provisions demonstrate an entitlement to continuous and

adequate utility service, which may be removed only “for cause.”

See Burgess v. City of Houston, 
718 F.2d 151
, 154 (5th Cir. 1983)