Ohio| Change
[…] Hughey’s conviction on count 2.        Aside from the fact that we have

reversed the conviction, the substantial losses made the basis of

the restitution order exceed by a considerable margin, and thus

fall outside the scope of the conduct made the basis of that

conviction at trial.     See Hughey v. United States, 
110 S. Ct. 1979
,

1982-84, 109 L.Ed.2d. 408 (1990).10         The restitution order may

potentially be supported, however, on the basis of Hughey’s count

11 conviction for bank fraud.



                                  II.

      The Victim and Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663,

authorizes a district court to order restitution to any victim of

the particular offense made the basis of the restitution order.

18 U.S.C. § 3663 (a)(1)(A).     A “victim” is defined as someone who

was both “directly and proximately harmed as a result of an offense

for which restitution may be ordered.”          
Id. at §
3663(a)(2).      In

1990, the Supreme Court held that an award of restitution may not

include losses that do not directly result from the offense made

the basis of the conviction supporting the restitution order.

Hughey, 110 S. Ct. at 1982-84