Filed: Aug. 28, 1998
[…] denial. Valenzuela did not request either of the lesser-
3
included-offense instructions, and he did not object to the
district court’s refusal to include them in the jury charge.
Estrada and Valenzuela each appeals the district court’s
judgment of conviction and sentence, arguing that the district
court erred in refusing to include the instructions requested by
Estrada.
II. DISCUSSION
Valenzuela and Estrada contend that the district court erred
in failing to instruct the jury on the offenses of “[a]ssault by
striking, beating, or wounding” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4)
and “[s]imple assault” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5). They
argue that each of these offenses constitutes a lesser-included
offense of the crime of which they were convicted--“[a]ssault
with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and
without just cause or excuse.” 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(c) states that a
defendant “may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included
in the offense charged.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 31(c). In Schmuck v.
United States,
489 U.S. 705 (1989), the Supreme Court explained