Washington| Change
[…] 3
included-offense instructions, and he did not object to the

district court’s refusal to include them in the jury charge.

     Estrada and Valenzuela each appeals the district court’s

judgment of conviction and sentence, arguing that the district

court erred in refusing to include the instructions requested by

Estrada.

                           II.   DISCUSSION

     Valenzuela and Estrada contend that the district court erred

in failing to instruct the jury on the offenses of “[a]ssault by

striking, beating, or wounding” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4)

and “[s]imple assault” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5).     They

argue that each of these offenses constitutes a lesser-included

offense of the crime of which they were convicted--“[a]ssault

with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and

without just cause or excuse.”    18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3).

     Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 31(c) states that a

defendant “may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included

in the offense charged.”   FED. R. CRIM. P. 31(c).   In Schmuck v.

United States, 
489 U.S. 705
(1989), the Supreme Court explained