Ohio| Change
[…] in the case.”   Oregon v. Elstad, 
470 U.S. 298
, 317, 
105 S. Ct. 1285
, 1297, 
84 L. Ed. 2d 222
(1985).    In light of Barnes’s clear

understanding that the police were investigating a murder, the

police’s decision not to inform Barnes specifically that he was a

capital murder suspect does not render his third and fourth

statements involuntary.

     Barnes’s further argument that he was coerced and deceived

by the abnormal charge of “burglary of a habitation with the

intent to commit murder” is equally without merit.   Section 30.02

of the Texas Penal Code defines burglary of a habitation as

follows: “(A) A person commits an offense if, without the

effective consent of the owner, he: (1) enters a habitation . . .

with intent to commit a felony or theft.”   Tex. Penal Code Ann. §

30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1997).    Thus, in identifying Barnes’s charge,

the police added a superfluous phrase--”with the intent to commit

murder”--to the crime of burglary of a habitation.   All this

phrase served to do, however, was to identify the particular