Filed: Jan. 07, 2000
[…] prohibits crossing a state line with an evil intent, and then
placing persons in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury to
themselves or family members. Therefore, the Act falls within
Congress’ authority “to keep the channels of interstate commerce
free from immoral and injurious uses.”
Caminetti, 242 U.S. at 491;
see also United States v. Wright,
128 F.3d 1274, 1276 (8th Cir.
1997)(disposing of a similar argument under the Violence Against
Women Act).
Finally, the Interstate Stalking Act is similar in purpose and
effect to its precursor, the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”),
18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-66, which consistently has been sustained against
Commerce Clause challenges by other Circuits. See, e.g., United
States v. Page,
167 F.3d 325, 335 (6th Cir. 1999) (concluding that
18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2), which forbids a person to “cause[] a spouse
or intimate partner to cross a State line...by force, coercion,
duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct,
intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily
injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid
exercise of Congress’ power to regulate the use of the channels of
gambling casino, being operated in violation of state laws, who
traveled to work from their New Jersey homes. See
Barrow, 363 F.2d
at 65. Thus, the Supreme Court’s decision in Rewis, by approving
the decisions in Zizzo and Barrow, by analogy supports upholding
the application of the Interstate Stalking Act to the activity of
Stewart in traveling across state lines from Alabama to Texas, with
the intent to engage in certain acts of harassment, even though
part of his activity was a criminal offense under the laws of
Texas.
12
interstate commerce); United States v. Gluzman,
154 F.3d 49, 50 (2d
Cir. 1998) (finding that 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), which makes
punishable “[a] person who travels across a State line...with the
intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or
intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such
travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes
bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid
regulation of the channels of interstate commerce); United States
v. Von Foelkel,
136 F.3d 339, 341 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that 18
U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1)(A)(i), which criminalizes crossing a state line
with the intent to violate a protection order and then violating it,