Filed: Jan. 07, 2000
[…] of “purpose” and “knowledge”, explaining that, “except in narrow
classes of offenses, proof that the defendant acted knowingly is
16
sufficient to support a conviction.”
Bailey, 444 U.S. at 408; see
also Posters ‘N’ Things Ltd. v. United States,
511 U.S. 513, 523
(1994). As examples of classes of crimes in which heightened
culpability has been thought to merit special attention, the Court
cited the statutory and common law of homicide, treason, and
inchoate offenses. See
Bailey, 444 U.S. at 405.
The Interstate Stalking Act was modeled on the Interstate
Domestic Violence Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2261, which, in pertinent part,
provides: “A person who travels across a State line...with the
intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or
intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such
travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes
bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished
as provided in subsection (b).” The legislative history of the
Interstate Stalking Act demonstrates that it was enacted to extend
§ 2261's protection against spousal and intimate partner stalking
to victims of non-spousal and non-intimate partner stalking.
Senator Hutchison, who proposed the Interstate Stalking legislation,