Ohio| Change
[…] in the first Bill.      Wicker, however, expanded the third count for

theft,7   and   added   additional     counts   for   unauthorized    use   of


           (1) When any public officer or public
           employee shall use his power or position as
           such officer or     employee to secure any
           expenditure of public funds to himself, or to
           any partnership of which he is a member, or to
           any corporation of which he is an officer,
           stockholder, or director.

La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:140 (West 1999).

     Louisiana Revised Statute section 14:67 provides in relevant
part:

     A.    Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of
           value which belongs to another either without the consent
           of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by
           means    of    fraudulent    conduct,    practices,    or
           representations.     An intent to deprive the other
           permanently of whatever may be the subject of the
           misappropriation or taking is essential.

La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:67 (West 1999).
     7
      Count Three was amended as follows:

     Count 3) And the District Attorney further gives the
     Court to understand and be informed that between April 1,
     1991 and on or about November 30, 1991 the said Timothy