Ohio| Change
[…] 11
lacked “the authority to institute the criminal proceeding against

the   plaintiff.”         Thus,    the     defendant       argues,     because,   under

Louisiana    law,   “Doyle        has    no    power     over    the   institution   of

prosecution, he cannot create a policy for Harahan concerning the

institution of prosecution.”

      We   thus   begin     our    inquiry         by   considering     the   statutory

authority of Chief Doyle.               Louisiana Revised Statute section 423

provides in relevant part:

      The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex
      officio   a   constable.      He   shall   have   general
      responsibilities for law enforcement in the municipality,
      and shall be charged with the enforcement of all
      ordinances within the municipality and all applicable
      state law. He shall perform all other duties required of
      him by ordinances.

La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 423 (West 1999).                 The parties stipulated to the

fact that Doyle was the official policymaker for the city of

Harahan for law enforcement.              However, this stipulation does not