Filed: Oct. 20, 2000
[…] for mootness.
B. Substantial Consummation of the Reorganization Plan
The second consideration in the mootness inquiry is whether the
reorganization plan has been substantially consummated. We have adopted
the “‘substantial consummation’ yardstick because it informs our
judgment as to when finality concerns and the reliance interests of
third parties upon the plan as effectuated have become paramount to a
resolution of the dispute between the parties on appeal.” In re Manges,
23
29 F.3d at 1041 (citations omitted). According to 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2):
“‘[S]ubstantial consummation’ means–
(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property
proposed by the plan to be transferred;
(B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the
debtor under the plan of the business or of the management
of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the
plan; and
(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.”
The FCC and the Debtors dispute whether the reorganization plan has
been substantially consummated. The Debtors reiterate on appeal the
numerous transactions completed following the confirmation of the
reorganization plan, see supra note 20, that persuaded the district