Filed: Aug. 24, 2015
[…] Aviles’s proposed interpretation is also at odds with common sense and
principles of statutory interpretation. His interpretation could turn every
enforcement disagreement between a subordinate and a supervisor at the IRS,
6 MSPB adjudications resolved by a “nonprecedential Order” “are not binding on the
Board or its administrative judges in any future appeals except when it is determined they
have a preclusive effect on parties under the doctrines of res judicata (claim preclusion),
collateral estoppel (issue preclusion), judicial estoppel, or law of the case.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.117(c)(2). In contrast, “[a]n Opinion and Order is a precedential decision of the Board
and may be appropriately cited or referred to by any party.”
Id. § 1201.117(c)(1).
7 We assume, without deciding, that de novo review applies.
11
Case: 14-60645 Document: 00513166776 Page: 12 Date Filed: 08/24/2015
No. 14-60645
FBI, Department of Justice, or other federal agency into a potential protected