Washington| Change
[…] the robbery and that the FBI conducted the robbery investigation.
Neither employee, however, indicated how much time elapsed between
the robbery and the FBI investigation.      If it took more than
fifteen minutes for the FBI to arrive, then those events occurred
after Reed assaulted and attempted to murder Officer Hubner.
Therefore, the district court correctly concluded that the evidence
was insufficient to support the government’s argument.

                                        6
impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in

section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the

performance of official duties” has committed a crime) (emphasis

added).   Section 1114 states, in relevant part, that:

           Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer
           or employee of the United States or of any
           agency in any branch of the United States
           Government (including any member of the
           uniformed services) while such officer or
           employee is engaged in or on account of the
           performance of official duties, or any person
           assisting such an officer or employee in the
           performance of such duties or on account of
           that assistance, shall be punished. . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1114 (emphasis added).2

      Parsing the language of the statutes, we first observe that

the offense is to assault or attempt to kill any person assisting

a federal officer in the performance of his duties.   We recall the