Washington| Change
[…] 38 In contrast to the CFTC, “the SEC has ‘complete autonomy in civil prosecutions’ and
is not required to report on its activities to the USAO.” Martoma, 
2014 WL 5361977
, at *4 &
n.5 (quoting SEC v. Robert Collier & Co. Inc., 
76 F.2d 939
, 940 (2d Cir. 1935)); see United
States v. Klein, 16-cr-422, 
2017 WL 1316999
, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2017) (“In contrast [to
Sklena,] the SEC and DOJ are independent executive agencies and there is no indication
whatsoever that they coordinated their investigations here.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77t
(“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage
in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this
subchapter, . . . the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court
of the United States . . . .”).
                                               16
    Case: 17-51034        Document: 00514784785          Page: 17     Date Filed: 01/07/2019



                                       No. 17-51034
the government in a subsequent criminal proceeding, this court considers “(1)