Filed: Aug. 14, 1992
[…] file in each tariff and to require that this information be
provided. Within this mandate to require certain information,
and in the light of the policy against allowing secret
agreements, we believe it is necessary, practically, for the
Commission to require the identification of each participant
in every tariff.11
11
As well as this general mandate of the ICC to set
requirements for joint tariffs, the ICC is specifically required to
monitor the use of joint classifications and rates, as well as the
division of revenues collected pursuant to charges under joint
rates among shippers. 49 U.S.C. § 10705(b)(1) provides:
The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it
considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe
... joint classifications, joint rates, (including
-18-
In sum, the congressional mandate to the ICC is that the
Commission must maintain a fair and efficient transportation
market, which, at the very least, does not permit secret
negotiations and arrangements between carriers and shippers.
Mindful of this policy, the Commission is specifically under
a statutory mandate to determine what information must be
provided in every joint tariff and provide mechanisms to
ensure that this information is provided and is accurate.
Pursuant to this obligation, we believe that there is a strong
presumption that the Commission must require the disclosure of
the identity of the carriers participating in every tariff.
Our second step in applying the American Trucking test is
to determine whether the ICC's regulation -- which requires
that a tariff is void if the participating carrier fails to
maximum and minimum rates or both), the division of joint
rates ... for a motor common carrier of property
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this
title [i.e. motor carriers] with another such carrier...
Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides:
A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or
practice related to transportation or service provided by
a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
Commerce Commission under chapter 105 [e.g. motor common
carriers] must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates
by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made
without unreasonable discrimination against a
participating carrier and must be reasonable.
(Emphasis added.)