Filed: Aug. 14, 1992
[…] presumption that the Commission must require the disclosure of
the identity of the carriers participating in every tariff.
Our second step in applying the American Trucking test is
to determine whether the ICC's regulation -- which requires
that a tariff is void if the participating carrier fails to
maximum and minimum rates or both), the division of joint
rates ... for a motor common carrier of property
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this
title [i.e. motor carriers] with another such carrier...
Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides:
A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or
practice related to transportation or service provided by
a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
Commerce Commission under chapter 105 [e.g. motor common
carriers] must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates
by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made
without unreasonable discrimination against a
participating carrier and must be reasonable.
(Emphasis added.) Certainly, the Commission cannot monitor such
joint rates and joint classifications, nor can it guard against
unreasonable discrimination in the use of joint tariffs unless the
participants of each tariff are identified.
-19-