Ohio| Change
[…] State, 
181 S.W.2d 332
, 334 (Tenn. 1944)
(holding that a “temporary holding or arrest for examination purposes” lasting 36 hours
is “not a commital [sic] to prison within the spirit of” the predecessor to § 40-5-103
(internal quotation marks omitted)); see also State v. Davis, 
141 S.W.3d 600
, 626 (Tenn.
2004) (finding no “unnecessary delay” under Rule 5(a) where the defendant “was not
taken before a magistrate for twelve to thirteen hours”). Indeed, the provisions of the
Tennessee Code governing bail expressly allow an individual to be held in jail before
bail is set. See T.C.A. § 40-11-105 (providing that, under certain circumstances, the
No. 11-6352         Fields v. Henry Cnty                                             Page 9


clerk of the circuit court “may [] admit the defendant to bail . . . after the defendant has
been committed to the county or city jail, following arrest” (emphasis added)). So § 40-
5-103 does not create an expectation of release for someone in Fields’s position and
therefore cannot create a protected liberty interest in this case.

        Fields also argues that he was incorrectly detained under § 40-11-150. As