Ohio| Change
[…] to release the arrestee “finds that the offender is a threat to the alleged victim.” T.C.A.
§ 40-11-150(h)(1).        And the official may still release the offender earlier if he
“determines that sufficient time has or will have elapsed for the victim to be protected.”
Id. Neither finding was
made for Fields. His experience was not unique: Henry County



         1
           While Tennessee grants criminal defendants a general “right to bail pending trial,” Wallace v.
State, 
245 S.W.2d 192
, 194 (Tenn. 1952) (citing Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15), it does not grant defendants a
specific right to post bail within a particular time frame, see T.C.A. § 40-11-105 (providing that, under
certain circumstances, the clerk of the circuit court “may [] admit the defendant to bail . . . after the
defendant has been committed to the county or city jail, following arrest” (emphasis added)).
No. 11-6352           Fields v. Henry Cnty                                                     Page 3


admits that it had a policy of placing a 12-hour hold on all persons arrested for domestic
violence regardless of the individual circumstances.2