Ohio| Change
[…] But unlike what happens in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, his
assets are not sold; instead he pays his creditors, over a
three- or five-year period, as much as he can afford. 11
U.S.C. § 1325(b). Often this makes the creditors better off
than they would be in a liquidation, for the assets, though
important to the debtor, may have little market value.
   The Palomars point out that liens can sometimes be
stripped off even in Chapter 7 bankruptcies. See 11 U.S.C.
§§ 522(f), 722. The cited provisions relate, however, to
liens on property that is exempt from creditors’ claims.
Section 522(f) allows the debtor to reduce a lien on
exempt property so far as is necessary to preserve the
exemption, while section 722 allows a debtor to redeem
“tangible personal property intended primarily for per-
sonal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a
dischargeable consumer debt” by paying the current
value of the lien. Both provisions support the “fresh
start” policy of Chapter 7, consistent with the aim of
bankruptcy law of balancing the bankrupt’s interests
against his creditors’ interests. In any event, sections 522(f)