Filed: Oct. 04, 1996
[…] __________________________ *
*
Temporomandibular Joint (TMJ) *
Implant Recipients, * Appeal from the United States
* District Court for the
Appellants, * District of Minnesota.
*
v. *
*
E.I. Du Pont De Nemours and *
Company; American Durafilm *
Company, Inc., *
*
Appellees. *
___________
Submitted: October 19, 1995
Filed: October 4, 1996
___________
Before BOWMAN, HEANEY, and WOLLMAN, Circuit Judges.
___________
BOWMAN, Circuit Judge.
This appeal arises from a multidistrict litigation proceeding,
consolidating approximately 280 products liability actions for pretrial
purposes under 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (1994) ("When civil actions involving one
or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such
actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated
pretrial proceedings."). Temporomandibular Joint Implant Recipients
(Recipients) appeal from
the judgment of the District Court,1 which granted summary judgment in
favor of defendants E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company (Du Pont) and
American Durafilm Company, Inc. (Durafilm). In re TMJ Implants Prods.
Liab. Litig.,