Ohio| Change
[…] id. § 1162(2)(C)
(coverage ceases when
beneficiary fails to make timely payment of premium), while section 376.438
requires BMA to provide reasonable extended benefits for certain claims,
without the payment of any additional premiums and regardless of any other
coverage Jones may have.          Thus, section 376.438 does not conflict with
COBRA, because it governs a different situation and is directed at an
entirely different entity.3




        3
      We note that Missouri has a continuing coverage statute
that is in fact analogous to COBRA, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.428.
The Missouri legislature avoided any conflict with COBRA by
amending the statute in 1987 to apply "only to those persons who
are not subject to the continuation and conversion provisions set
forth in [COBRA]." 
Id. § 376.428.4.
                                           12
     BMA's assertion that United subjected itself to COBRA requirements
by issuing a group policy to Western misses the mark.        Western, the plan
sponsor, fulfilled its COBRA obligations by securing an opportunity for