Ohio| Change
[…] treat a motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment, (2) it failed
to give the petitioner an opportunity to respond to the motion, and (3) the
record did not support summary judgment, any error was harmless because the
petitioner failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted).


     Because § 555a(a) limits Coplin’s potential recovery in this action
to declaratory and injunctive relief, Coplin’s allegations that he is
entitled to monetary damages and attorney’s fees fail to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted.     Section 555a(a) provides:


     In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after October
     5, 1992, involving any claim against a franchising authority or
     other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee,
     or agent of such authority or entity, arising from the
     regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or
     disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer, or
     amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief
     is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local
     law, shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory
     relief.

47 U.S.C. § 555a(a).


     Coplin’s sole argument that § 555a(a) does not bar his recovery of
monetary damages and attorney’s fees is that the actions taken by the FPATV
Committee and the Council members did not “aris[e] from the regulation of
cable service.”   
Id. Pointing to
the legislative history of the Cable Act,
he argues that § 555a(a) was intended only to prevent cable operators from




                                     -24-
recovering damages for franchising decisions, but not to prevent producers