Ohio| Change
[…] Because Debtor had closed its doors, the court held it could not meet this threshold requirement. Because
Debtor had already sold its assets, it also could not establish that rejection was necessary to facilitate the
sale of the business on a going concern basis. Thus, in a liquidating Chapter 11 case, the court found,
rejection is not an available alternative unless a debtor complies with § 1113 before it accomplishes a sale
of all its assets. We find this reading of the statutory language too narrow, and we reverse.


        Generally speaking, § 1113 governs the rejection or modification of a CBA by a Chapter 11
trustee or debtor-in-possession. See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(a) (1994) (“The debtor in possession, or the
trustee ... may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions
of this section.”). This section has its roots in the Supreme Court's decision in NLRB v. Bildisco &
Bildisco, 
465 U.S. 513
(1984). In Bildisco, the Supreme Court held that a debtor's CBA was an
executory contract which could be rejected under § 365 of the Bankruptcy Code so long as it appeared