Ohio| Change
[…] 201 B.R. 348
, 350 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[A]ll aspects of a collective bargaining agreement
remain in effect until rejection occurs, including the duty to cure pre-petition arrears or suffer the
consequences. The Debtor here wants both the benefits of rejection (the ability to impair the pre-
petition arrears) and benefits of assumption (labor peace) at the same time. It may not have its cake
and eat it too.” (citing In re Golden Distrib., Ltd., 
134 B.R. 760
, 762 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1991)). In
addition, a debtor may not unilaterally modify or reject a CBA; rather, under the terms of § 1113, it
must, inter alia, negotiate such modifications with the union representative and ultimately seek court
approval for such modifications. See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f) (“No provision of this title shall be
construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining
agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section.”).

                                                    16
        Moreover, and most importantly, identical wording in § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code has been
interpreted to include a situation where the debtor first seeks to reject after it has sold its assets. Section