Ohio| Change
[…] the case authorities referenced by the union deal with a wholly different legal question, one the union
specifically disclaims relying upon. Second, to suggest that failed rejection ipso facto amounts to
assumption severely misconstrues the nature of rejection of an executory contract.


                 a.      Assumption by Inaction


        We first consider the cases cited by the union for the proposition that assumption may be implied
from a debtor's failure to apply for rejection coupled with continuation of the business. Almost all of these
cases discuss the issue of whether § 1113(f), which prohibits a debtor’s unilateral rejection of the CBA,
entitles unpaid union employees’ expenses to superpriority treatment. See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f) (“No
provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions
of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section.”). Two lines
of authority have developed on this issue.


        The first stems from the Sixth Circuit’s decision in In re Unimet Corp., 
842 F.2d 879
, 882-83 (6th
Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 
488 U.S. 828
(1988). There, the court held that a debtor-in-possession which