Ohio| Change
[…] requires the trustee or debtor-in-possession to meet with the union representative and "confer in good faith
in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications" of the CBA between the time the debtor makes
the proposal and the hearing date. 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(2) (1994). Subsection (d) further enumerates
timing requirements once such an application is made, providing that a hearing shall be held within fourteen
days of the filing of the application and that the bankruptcy court must rule on an application for rejection
within thirty days after the hearing. See 11 U.S.C. § 1113(d)(1)-(2) (1994). Subsection (e) allows for
interim modifications by court order where "essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order
to avoid irreparable damage to the estate . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1113(e). And Subsection (f), specifically
overruling the controversial portion of Bildisco, provides: "No provision of this title shall be construed to
permit a trustee to unilaterally eliminate or alter any provision of a collective bargaining agreement prior to
compliance with the provisions of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 1113(f) (1994).


        Section 1113 is certainly "not a masterpiece of draftsmanship." In re American Provision, 
44 B.R. 907
, 909 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1984). Courts and scholars alike have commented extensively on how poorly-
drafted this statutory provision is.