Ohio| Change
[…] have so held.


        For example, in American Flint Glass Workers Union v. Anchor Resolution Group, 
197 F.3d 76
,
82 (3d Cir. 1999), the debtor attempted to assume and assign a CBA. The union urged that § 365(k),
which provides that a debtor may be relieved of its obligations under an executory contract if the contract
has been assumed and assigned to another, did not apply. The Third Circuit disagreed, holding that
§365(k) applied to relieve the debtor of its obligations under the CBA:
        there remains the argument that Anchor's non-adherence to the Code § 1113 route as to
        the AFU CBAs leaves it liable despite Code § 365(k)'s plain language. Code § 1113(a)
        reads:

                The debtor in possession . . . may assume or reject a collective bargaining
                agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section.

        Accordingly, the argument goes, Code § 1113 and not § 365 is the governing provision
        here. That contention rests on an extraordinarily thin reed: that the mere presence of the
        word "assume" in Code § 1113(a) requires the application of that provision even where