Ohio| Change
[…] that the court, based on apparent misreading of inapplicable cases, too narrowly read the word
"reorganization" and erred when it equated reorganization as used in § 1113 with rehabilitation of the
debtor.


          As a threshold matter, Congress used the word "reorganization," not the more narrow term
"rehabilitation," in § 1113(b)(1)(A). While "reorganization" is not a statutorily defined term, it is generally
understood to include all types of debt adjustment, including a sale of assets, piecemeal or on a going
concern basis, under § 363 followed by a plan of reorganization which distributes the proceeds of the sale
to creditors in accordance with the Bankruptcy Code's priority scheme. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. §1123(b)(4)
(1994) (stating that a plan may "provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate,
and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests"); In re Timbers of
Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 
808 F.2d 363
, 371 n.14 (5th Cir. 1987) (finding that § 362(d)(2) "necessary
to an effective reorganization" includes liquidation), aff'd, 
484 U.S. 365
(1988); In re Bloomingdale
Partners,