Filed: Jun. 13, 2003
[…] A. Depreciability of Molten Tin
The IRS contends that Cardinal cannot claim a depreciation deduction for the
cost of 168 tons of tin initially installed in the tin bath because the tin is not subject
to exhaustion or wear and tear within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 167(a) and therefore
does not constitute property for which a depreciation deduction may be taken. See
26 U.S.C. § 168 (providing applicable depreciation method for depreciation
deduction authorized by § 167). The IRS argues that because the tin is consumed
during the manufacturing process, its cost may be deducted instead under 27 U.S.C.
§ 162, as an expense of operation.
Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes a depreciation
deduction of a “reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear . . . of
property used in the trade or business . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 167(a); Treas. Reg. §
1.167(a)-2. Unlike § 162, which provides a deduction for expenses that are “ordinary
and necessary” and are “paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business,” the depreciation deduction authorized by § 167 encompasses only