Filed: Jun. 13, 2003
[…] -9-
“the correction of an internal inconsistency is not a change in the method of
accounting”) (citing Lasater v. Scofield, 52-1 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) 9255 (W.D. Tex.
Jan. 29, 1952); N. States Power Co. v. United States,
151 F.3d 876, 884 (8th Cir.
1998) (holding that a power company effectively had committed a posting error and
did not change its method of accounting when it filed a refund claim seeking to
deduct contract losses as it consistently had other losses)). Cardinal also contends
that the reclassification of assets did not change a “material item.”
Title 26 U.S.C. § 446(e) requires that a taxpayer obtain the Secretary’s consent
to “change ‘the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his
income in keeping his books . . .’” N. States Power
Co., 151 F.3d at 883 (citing
Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(1)); 26 U.S.C. § 446(e)). Method of accounting is defined
by the applicable regulations by reference: “[a] taxpayer changes his or her method