Filed: Jun. 13, 2003
[…] to “change ‘the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his
income in keeping his books . . .’” N. States Power
Co., 151 F.3d at 883 (citing
Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(1)); 26 U.S.C. § 446(e)). Method of accounting is defined
by the applicable regulations by reference: “[a] taxpayer changes his or her method
of accounting when he or she changes either the ‘overrall plan of accounting for gross
income or deductions or . . . the treatment of any material item used in such overall
plan.’”
Id. (citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-1(a)(1), (e)(2)(ii)(a)). The regulations define a
material item as “any item which involves the proper time for the inclusion of the
item in income or the taking of a deduction.” Id.; see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.446-
1(e)(2)(ii)(b) (enumerating types of adjustments that are not to be characterized as
changes in accounting method).
The dispositive issue before us is whether a change in asset categorization that