Filed: Sep. 26, 2003
[…] Dev. Agency ,
439 N.W.2d 708, 710 (Minn. 1989);
Hous. & Redev. Auth. v. Minneapolis Metro. Co.,
104 N.W.2d 864, 874 (Minn.
1960). His failure to do so precludes the district court from having jurisdiction over
his complaint. This issue was squarely addressed by the Supreme Court in Feldman:
[T]he fact that we may not have jurisdiction to review a final state-court
judgment because of a petitioner’s failure to raise his constitutional
claims in state court does not mean that a United States district court
should have jurisdiction over the claims. By failing to raise his claims
2
Minn. Stat. § 117.165 subd. 1 (2002) (“In all eminent domain proceedings
where an appeal is taken to the district court from the award of commissioners, the
owner or the petitioner shall be entitled to jury trial.”).
3
The statute directs in relevant part that:
Such appeal [from the award of commissioners] may be noticed for trial
and tried . . . as in the case of a civil action and the court may direct that
issues be framed, and require other parties to be joined and to plead