Washington| Change
[…] See 
id. at 343;
cf. Mosely Machinery Co. v. Gray Supply
Co., 
833 S.W.2d 772
, 774 (Ark. 1992). As we note infra, PPC has failed to identify
such a statute.

                                           -5-
judgment that Arkansas's state interest is best advanced by upholding principles of
comity, which require that Texas workers compensation law apply to the whole of the
case.

      Having decided that Texas law should govern this case, we have little trouble
concluding that the District Court did not err when it granted Simmons's 12(b)(6)
motion to dismiss. The District Court held that section 417.004 of the Texas Labor
Code clearly prohibited this indemnification action by Pilgrim's Pride. Section
417.004 provides:

      In an action for damages brought by an injured employee, a legal
      beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay
      damages for the injury or death under this chapter that results in a
      judgment against the third party or a settlement by the third party, the
      employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages
      based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed,
      before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third
      party to assume the liability.

Tex. Lab. Code § 417.004 (1996) (emphasis added). We agree with the District Court
that this provision's plain language forbids this type of indemnification suit absent a
pre-existing written agreement that so provides. On appeal, PPC urges that Texas