ZINTER, Justice.
[…] SDCL 1-26-36. "[Q]uestions of law are reviewed de novo." Brown v. Douglas Sch. Dist., 2002 S.D. 92, ¶ 9, 650 N.W.2d 264, 267. We may reverse agency decisions when "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are, among other things, in violation of statutes, affected by an error of law, are clearly erroneous, or constitute an abuse of discretion. SDCL 1-26-36.
[¶ 17.] SDCL chapter 34A-9 is South Dakota's Environmental Policy Act. SDCL 34A-9-4 provides: "All agencies may prepare, or have prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement on any major action they propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment."
[¶ 18.] Citizens first argue that the Board erroneously determined it had no jurisdiction to order an EIS under SDCL chapter 34A-9. Citizens misconstrue the Board's determination.