PER CURIAM.
[…] Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2001) (emphasis added). "Data" is defined as "individual facts, statistics, or items of information." Id. (emphasis added). "Knowledge" is defined as "acquaintance with facts, truths, or principles" or "familiarity or conversance, as by study or experience." Id. (emphasis added). Because the ordinary meaning of these statutory terms plainly encompasses objective facts, we hold that objective facts are subject to the peer review privilege.
Plaintiff argues that an interpretation of §§ 20175(8) and 21515 that protects objective facts from disclosure would conflict with MCL 333.20175(1), which requires a hospital to "keep and maintain a record for each patient, including a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, treatments provided, and ... the purpose of hospitalization."