PER CURIAM.
[…] As with any statutory interpretation, our goal is to give effect to the Legislature's intent, focusing first on the statute's plain language. Id. at 696, 853 N.W.2d 75. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted. Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The peer review privilege is a creature of statute, not the common law. See Scheutzow & Gillis, Confidentiality and Privilege of Peer Review Information:
MCL 333.21513(d) imposes a duty on hospitals to create peer review committees "for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients." Essential to the peer review process is the candid and conscientious assessment of hospital practices. Feyz v. Mercy Mem. Hosp., 475 Mich. 663, 680, 719 N.W.2d 1 (2006).