SAAD, J.
[…] Specifically, § 1249 requires that any performance evaluation system must rate its teachers in four classes, on the basis of their performance as a teacher: (1) "highly effective"; (2) "effective"; (3) "minimally effective"; or (4) "ineffective." MCL 380.1249(1)(c).
Section 1248 then mandates that all "policies regarding personnel decisions when conducting a staffing or program reduction"—i.e., layoffs—must be conducted on (1) the basis of the performance evaluation system the school district developed in compliance with § 1249; and (2) other specific factors listed in § 1248. See MCL 380.1248(1)(b)(i) through (iii) (emphasis added). "[L]ength of service or tenure status" cannot be a factor in making layoff decisions except in a tiebreaker context—i.e., when "all other factors distinguishing [two] employees from each other are equal, then length of service or tenure status may be considered as a tiebreaker." MCL 380.1248(1)(c).
In other words, if layoffs become necessary, § 1248 requires school districts to base their decision of which teachers to lay off on the effectiveness of each teacher.