SAAD, J.
[…] Here, petitioners argue that the STC has jurisdiction over layoff-related claims. Their reasoning is as follows: the STC has exercised jurisdiction over a small number of layoff cases under the "subterfuge" doctrine created by Freiberg. Thus, whenever a teacher alleges that his layoff was a bad-faith attempt to terminate him without an administrative hearing, the STC can claim jurisdiction over the suit. The statutory basis for the STC's jurisdiction over these sorts of actions, as explained by Freiberg, is MCL 38.121, which permits teachers to "appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article
This argument is without merit because it fails to read MCL 38.121 in its post-2011 Amendments context. Again, MCL 38.121 states that tenured teachers may "appeal to the [STC] any decision of a controlling board under this act...." (Emphasis added.)