Washington| Change
[…] The trial court's summary judgment on the basis of Mr. Slayton's nolo contendere plea in Oklahoma state court can therefore be upheld only if the constitutionality of the searches, arrests, and beating were necessary for the judgment of the Oklahoma court and actually determined against Mr. Slayton in its proceeding.

8

Under Oklahoma law, a nolo contendere plea has the same effect as a guilty plea for the charge for which it is entered. Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 22 Sec. 513 (West Supp.1982-1983). It differs, however, in that it cannot be introduced as evidence against the defendant in a subsequent civil proceeding "based upon, or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based." Id. A section 1983 suit for an illegal search is based on the search, not on acts committed by the section 1983 plaintiff on which his state criminal prosecution was based.