Washington| Change
[…] 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983 (Supp. IV 1980).

2

In fact, the trial court appears to have treated Mr. Slayton's civil rights claims as compulsory counterclaims in his state criminal proceeding. Since there is no authority, precedential or logical, for such a characterization of a Sec. 1983 case, we shall analyze the problem as one of res judicata and collateral estoppel

3

Section 1738 provides that "[t]he ... judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738 (1976)

4

The Court in Haring noted some other exceptions under which a federal suit would not be barred even though an application of state law would preclude it.