Filed: Sep. 18, 2018
[…] there were times when he did not want Defendant “crashing at [his] dorm room,”
but he was “nervous to tell [Defendant] that [he] didn’t want him there.” (R. Vol.
III at 563.)
-10-
Finally, Defendant argues that his conviction on Count 3 must be reversed for
insufficiency of the evidence. Again, we review the record de novo, “asking if, viewing
the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could have
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Cornelius, 696 F.3d at 1316
(internal quotation marks omitted).
This conviction was based on 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), which prohibits the “knowing[]
transport[ation of] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or
foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any
sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Defendant
contends that the evidence “was deficient in three ways: (1) [the government] never
established [Defendant] knew [the seventeen-year-old victim] was a minor, (2) [the
government] never established [Defendant] ever entered the state of Texas, and (3) [the