Filed: Sep. 18, 2018
[…] requirements are met: (1) an error occurred; (2) the error is plain or obvious; (3) the error
affects substantial rights; and (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or
-2-
public reputation of judicial proceedings.”
Id. “In other words, the plain-error exception
to the contemporaneous-objection rule is to be used sparingly, solely in those
circumstances in which a miscarriage of justice would otherwise result.” United States v.
Young,
470 U.S. 1, 15 (1985) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 1591 applies in part to anyone who knowingly “recruits, entices, harbors,
transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means” a
minor who “will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act,” which the statute defines
as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any
person.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a)(1), (a)(2), (e)(3). The statute does not further define “sex