Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, in light of the jurisdictional issues raised by respondent on appeal, the district court should determine whether venue in this case is proper in the District of New Mexico. See Weeks v. Wyrick, 638 F.2d 690, 693 (8th Cir.1981).

17

REMANDED.

1

Appellant stipulated in the habeas corpus proceeding that, subsequent to the revocation hearing, he was convicted of one count of misdemeanor assault and sentenced to serve one year imprisonment on that conviction

2

28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(c) states that:

"A parolee whose release is revoked by the Commission will receive credit on service of his sentence for time spent under supervision, except as provided below:

* * *

(2) If the parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release of [sic] parole, which is punishable by a term of imprisonment, forfeiture of the time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant shall be ordered, and such time shall not be credited to service of the sentence. An actual term of confinement or imprisonment need not have been imposed for such conviction; it suffices that the statute under which the parolee was convicted permits the trial court to impose any term of confinement or imprisonment in any penal facility. If such conviction occurs subsequent to a revocation hearing, the Commission may reopen the case and schedule a further hearing relative to time forfeiture and such further disposition as may be appropriate....

3

Although petitioner originally filed his petition under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2255, because he was a pro se petitioner his filing was construed as a proper Sec. 2241 filing, see, Freeley v. United States, 465 F.2d 1403 (5th Cir.1972)

4

Compare 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.52(a) (parole commission is authorized to revoke parole if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of a condition of parole has occurred)

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer