VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] For intentional, as for negligent deprivations of property by state employees, the state's action is not complete until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy."); see also Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554 (11th Cir. 1991) (applying Georgia law, no due process violation occurs when state law creates a civil cause of action for wrongful conversion).
Alabama law provides a civil remedy when an owner is deprived of his property. See Ala. Code § 6-5-260 ("The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies").