VIRGINIA EMERSON HOPKINS, District Judge.
[…] Rankin v. Evans, 133 F.3d 1425, 1436 (11th Cir. 1998). "If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender." Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001).
Because Captain Hempel did not have a warrant for either of Plaintiffs' arrests, he must show that their arrests were based on probable cause. Both Plaintiffs were charged with obstruction of governmental operations, which is defined under Alabama law as follows:
Ala. Code §13A-10-2.
As the driver of the vehicle, Mr. Armstrong was required to provide his driver's license to Captain Hempel upon request. See Ala. Code § 32-6-9 ("Every licensee shall have his or her license in his or her immediate possession at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall display the same, upon demand of a judge of any court, a peace officer, or a state trooper."). Based on the facts as alleged by Plaintiffs in the arrest narrative attached to the Complaint, Mr. Armstrong failed to provide his driver's license several times upon request by Captain Hempel.
Mr.