Ohio| Change
[…] ultimate legal issue, thus leaving the ultimate issue to

the trier of fact alone.

     Under Article 50a(a), lack of mental responsibility is

an affirmative legal defense requiring proof that the

accused, at the time of the offenses: (1) suffered from a

“severe mental disease or defect,” and (2) as a result of

that disease, was “unable to appreciate the nature and

quality or the wrongfulness of the acts.”   Federal courts

have recognized that proof is required on each element of

the defense.   See United States v. Dixon, 
185 F.3d 393
, 399

(5th Cir. 1999)(The plain language of 18 USC § 17 instructs

that the defendant must show that (1) “as a result of a

severe mental disease” (2) he “was unable to appreciate the

nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.”);

United States v. Shlater, 
85 F.3d 1251
, 1257 (7th Cir.

1996)(The accused must prove by clear and convincing

evidence first, “that he suffered from a severe mental

disease or defect,” and second, “that his severe mental

disorder rendered him unable at the time of the crime to