Washington| Change
[…] change in circumstances. We reject this unsound policy.

      Similarly, Mr. Berkley’s argument implies that the Trustee should

have acted sooner to take control of the stock options as Mr. Berkley earned

them, and, by not acting until the options had ascertainable value, the

Trustee waited too long. Neither the Code nor sound policy compels

trustees to expend resources on assets that may or may not ever have any

value.

      Therefore, we reject Mr. Berkley’s argument that the revesting

provision bars the plan modification.


      4
         Section 1322(a)(1) provides that the chapter 13 plan “shall provide for the
submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor
to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the
plan[.]” § 1322(a)(1).

                                           14
                             CONCLUSION

     The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in granting the

Motion to Modify. We AFFIRM.




                                    15

Source:  CourtListener