Washington| Change
[…] matter anew, as if no decision had been made previously.” Francis v.

Wallace (In re Francis), 
505 B.R. 914
, 917 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) (citations

omitted).

                                DISCUSSION

A.    The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in modifying the
      Plan to increase Mr. Berkley’s plan payments.

      The bankruptcy court granted the Motion to Modify to take into

account Mr. Berkley’s unexpected receipt of $3.8 million from the sale of

stock that he obtained as part of his postconfirmation compensation

package. It correctly held that § 1329 allows the Trustee to modify a

confirmed plan to increase payments to unsecured creditors in these

circumstances.

      Section 1329(a) provides that, “[a]t any time after confirmation of the

plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may

be modified” to “increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a

particular class provided for by the plan[.]” § 1329(a).

      Section 1329 specifies the ways in which confirmed chapter 13 plans

may be modified, but it does not state the circumstances in which a


                                        6
modification is proper. We have repeatedly held that “the bankruptcy