Washington| Change
[…] -5-















action level and is therefore required to implement the

corrosion control treatment requirements under [40 C.F.R.]

141.81." 40 C.F.R. 141.86(d)(ii). "The lead action level

is exceeded if the concentration of lead in more than 10

percent of tap water samples collected during any monitoring

period conducted in accordance with 141.86 is greater than

0.015 mg/L." 40 C.F.R. 141.80(c)(1). A system which

exceeds the lead action level is required to follow a system

of treatment steps which must begin "within six months after

it exceeds one of the action levels." 40 C.F.R.

141.81(e)(1). See also 40 C.F.R. 141.83(a)(1) ("A system
___ ____

exceeding the lead or copper action level shall complete lead

and copper source water monitoring ( 141.88(b)) and make a

treatment recommendation to the State ( 141.83 (b)(1))

within 6 months after exceeding the lead or copper action

level."). In other words, as we understand the regulations,

the only obligation imposed now upon Stow as far as lead

contamination is concerned is to monitor its system for lead

presence. No treatment steps are required until six months

after the completion of the first monitoring period (which