Washington| Change
[…] was free to release this information to a grand jury anyway

under the [authorization for the offenses listed in the Title

III order], it is difficult to see how the defendants were

harmed when the same facts were presented in the context of

different offenses."), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 515 (1994). _____ ______

We need not reach the merits of this argument, however,

because we conclude that the district judge who issued the

initial interception orders impliedly and permissibly

authorized the disclosure of the conversations at issue.

Under 18 U.S.C. 2517(5), the government may

secure a court's blessing to disclose the contents of an

"other offense" interception in connection with a federal

prosecution. The relevant statutory provision permits

disclosure when the interception has been "authorized or

approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such

judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were



-16- 16













otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of

[Title III]. Such application shall be made as soon as

practicable." Id. It is settled that disclosure ___

authorization "can be implicitly obtained when a judge grants

a renewal of a wiretap after being advised of the essential

facts of the unspecified violation." United States v. ______________

McKinnon, 721 F.2d 19, 23-24 (1st Cir. 1983). In other ________