Washington| Change
[…] The burden of ________

proof is on the party attempting to sustain diversity



-6-













jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942); _______ _______

Media Duplication Servs., Ltd. v. HDG Software, Inc., 928 ________________________________ ___________________

F.2d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1991).

It is undisputed that plaintiffs satisfied the

requirements of 1332. By the time this action was brought,

TFCI had effectively merged into TFC, a New York corporate

citizen. Defendants, however, sought dismissal of

plaintiffs' claim under 28 U.S.C. 1359, which provides:

A district court shall not have
jurisdiction of a civil action in which
any party, by assignment or otherwise,
has been improperly or collusively made
or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of
such court.

The district court held that 1359 barred jurisdiction

not only over plaintiffs' claim but over the entire action

including defendants' counterclaim. The court reasoned that

although "[t]he merger was real enough, . . . it did not

create diversity jurisdiction" because there was "a