Washington| Change
[…] exist.



____________________

12. Defendants' counterclaim consists of three counts: Count
I requests a declaration of rights under the partnership
agreement; Count II requests injunctive relief instructing
the parties to abide by the rights and duties of the
partnership agreement; Count III requests damages for an
alleged breach of the partnership agreement. The parties
agree that Counts I and II must be dismissed because they are
not independent of plaintiffs' claim, and therefore do not
survive that claim's jurisdictional failure.

-18-













We are not persuaded. Section 1359, by its terms,

destroys diversity not only for the original claim, but for

the entire action. Section 1359 provides: "A district court

shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any ____________ ___

party . . . has been improperly or collusively made . . . to _____

invoke [federal] jurisdiction" (emphasis added).13 The

district court's lack of jurisdiction is not limited to the

claim of a collusive plaintiff but extends to any portion of

the civil action whose jurisdictional basis depends in fact