Washington| Change
[…] (holding, under federal standards, that Rhode Island

disposition on nolo contendere plea is a "conviction" for ____ __________

immigration law purposes).

Moreover, there is little doubt that the 1986

charge would constitute a conviction under Rhode Island law.

In Patrone, we explained that under R.I. Gen. Laws 12-18- _______

3(a), a nolo contendere plea will not constitute a ____ __________

"conviction for any purpose" if the court places the

defendant on probation and the defendant completes probation

without violating its terms. 948 F.2d at 816, n.1. Section

12-18-3(b) further provides, however, that subdivision (a)

"shall not apply to any person who is sentenced to serve a

term in the adult correctional institution or who is given a

suspended or deferred sentence in addition to probation." As

explained in Patrone, we interpret this provision to mean _______

that a nolo contendere plea followed by a deferred sentence ____ __________





-17- 17













(or other sentence described in 12-18-3(b)) constitutes a

"conviction" under Rhode Island law. See id. ___ ___