Filed: Jan. 17, 2012
[…] See Jusino
Mercado, 214 F.3d at 40;
Cordova, 649 F.2d at 42. The
BAA does exactly that, imposing unique procurement restraints on
the Commonwealth's government. There is simply no conflict between
the FRA's granting of autonomy to Puerto Rico and the BAA's
imposition of rules applicable to the Commonwealth. Moreover, even
if the BAA and FRA were in irreconcilable conflict, the BAA holds
the trump card. After all, Congress re-enacted the BAA in 2011,
making it the more recent expression of Congress's intent. See
Pub. L. No. 111-350.
We are also unpersuaded by the appellants' reliance on 48
U.S.C. § 734, which states that: "The statutory laws of the United
States not locally inapplicable . . . shall have the same force and
effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States . . . ." As we have
made pellucid, this provision is without force where Congress
intends to treat Puerto Rico differently from the states. See
-19-
Jusino
Mercado, 214 F.3d at 42. By expressly including "Puerto
Rico" among the entities enumerated in the BAA, Congress plainly