Filed: Jan. 17, 2012
[…] labor to work on Government supplies and material."); see generally
Charles F. Szurgot, Comment, The Buy American Act: Reverse
Discrimination against Domestic Manufacturers; Implications of the
Trade Agreements Act of 1979 on the Rule of Origin Test, 7 Admin.
L.J. Am. U. 737, 739-40 (1993). Specifically, the BAA ordains,
subject to certain exceptions, that only materials that are mined,
produced, and/or manufactured in the United States may be employed
for "public use" or utilized in the construction, alteration, or
repair of "any public building or public work." 41 U.S.C. §§ 8302-
8303. "Public building," "public use," and "public work" are terms
of art, defined as "a public building of, use by, and a public work
of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands."
Id. § 8301 (emphasis
supplied).
We turn now to the two local laws that are challenged
here. The first, P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 3, §§ 927-927h (Law 109), is
a preference statute enacted in 1985 to promote the Puerto Rican
-4-
construction industry. It requires that local construction