Ohio| Change
[…] States" if a "warrant [is] issued by the Attorney General."               8

U.S.C. § 1226(a).   Statutory authority for warrantless enforcement

actions, including the issuance of detainers, is provided in 8

U.S.C. § 1357.      Without a warrant, immigration officers are

authorized to arrest an alien only if they have "reason to believe

that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of

any [immigration] law or regulation and is likely to escape before

a warrant can be obtained for his arrest."              
Id. § 1357(a)(2)
(emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) ("An arrest

shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has

reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an

offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the

United States." (emphasis added)). The provision specifies that in

order to issue a detainer for aliens who have violated controlled

substances laws, immigration officers require a "reason to believe

that the alien may not have been lawfully admitted to the United