Washington| Change
[…] files for at least two of its drivers within the thirty-day period

required   by    regulation.       See     49    C.F.R.     §§ 391.23(a)-(b),

391.51(a), (b)(2).

           Furthermore,     the   agency   was    correct    that    the   plain

language of the "good faith" exception to the motor vehicle record

requirement does not apply to Sorreda's situation because the motor

vehicle records for the two drivers at issue did in fact exist and

were eventually received by Sorreda, just not within the timeframe

set by regulation.     See
id. § 391.23(b) (providing
that "[i]f no


                                   - 6 -
motor vehicle record is received from the State or States required

to submit this response, the motor carrier must document a good

faith effort to obtain such information, and certify that no record

exists for that driver in that State or States" (emphasis added)).

It does not matter that the agency chose to charge Sorreda with a

critical violation (§ 391.51(b)(2)) rather than a lesser available

non-critical violation (§ 391.23(b)).   Placing the motor vehicle