Washington| Change
[…] Hill no longer governs the standard for 'false light' privacy suits which cause the plaintiff mental anguish and humiliation." 3 R. Rotunda, J. Nowak & J. Young, Treatise on Constitutional Law: Substance and Procedure, § 20.35 at 182 (1986).

55

The Supreme Court of Oklahoma disagrees. In Colbert v. World Publ. Co., 747 P.2d 286 (Okla.1987), the court held that the Hill "actual malice" standard still applied in false light cases. Id. at 291.1 It is against this doctrinal background that the parties presented their arguments to this Court.

56

Plaintiff has referred to 12 O.S. § 1443.1, which provides in relevant part as follows:

57

A. A privileged publication or communication is one made:

58

.............................................................

59

...................

60

* * *

61

Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.

62

B. No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.

63

He has also referred to § 611 of the Restatement of Torts (Second), which provides:

64