Filed: Jul. 12, 2000
[…] deported. See United States v. Quezada,
754 F.2d 1190, 1193-94 (5th Cir. 1985)
(holding that warrant of deportation is admissible hearsay under Fed. R. Evid
803(8)(B) to prove defendant was deported); United States v. Hernandez-Rojas,
617 F.2d 533, 534-35 (9th Cir. 1980) (same). We agree with these courts that the
warrant of deportation is admissible to prove a defendant was in fact deported.
- 14 -
had produced no record that Figueroa had reapplied for admission to the United
States after deportation or been granted permission to reapply. Pursuant to 8
U.S.C. § 1360, a written certification from an INS officer that a diligent search of
INS records has been made and no record or entry can be found “shall be
admissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of the
Service contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as the
testimony of a witness given in open court.” 8 U.S.C. § 1360(d). Thus, the
government produced evidence from which the jury could conclude that Figueroa
had not applied for readmission to the United States nor had he been granted
admission by the Attorney General, an obvious first step to becoming a
naturalized citizen.