Washington| Change
[…] Armed with standing, the State throughout this litigation has asserted an

unrestricted right to pursue against GE and ACF any and all claims, remedies, and

damage theories available under state law. The State supports its assertion by referencing

two of CERCLA’s saving clauses. The first, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), provides: “Nothing in

this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any

additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances

within such State.” The second, 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), provides: “Nothing in this chapter

shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other


       30
          (...continued)
action. Rather, the doctrine may provide a state with standing to sue for damages to a
broader range of natural resources because it does not require state ownership of such
resources.