Washington| Change
[…] See 
id. at 1237-1244,
1251. Finally, the court held New Mexico law entitled the AG to

maintain a negligence action against GE and ACF for money damages “limited to

reasonable compensation for the actual and unavoidable consequences of an injury-in-fact

to the State’s interests, further limited by the degree of fault, if any, properly attributable

to the wrongful conduct [of non-parties].” 
Id. at 1251.

       25
           New Mexico’s statutory prohibition against water pollution appears in the
State’s criminal code at N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-8-2: “Polluting water consists of knowingly
and unlawfully introducing any object or substance into any body of public water causing
it to be offensive or dangerous for human or animal consumption or use. Polluting water
constitutes a public nuisance.”

                                               27
       The remainder of the district court’s April 2004 opinion addressed the AG’s injury

and damage claims. The opinion well describes the AG’s numerous theories of relief and

we need not detail them here.