Washington| Change
[…] 32
         (...continued)
       The value of lost uses between the release and completion of the restoration
       should also be accounted for; hence the proviso that the measures need not be
       limited by the costs of restoration.

132 Cong. Rec. H9561-03, 29767 (daily ed. October 8, 1986) (statement of Rep. Jones)
(emphasis added).
       33
          Congress recognized the role of state law in hazardous waste cleanup when it
directly addressed the potential overlap of CERCLA and state law in 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b).
Subsection (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who receives compensation for
removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other Federal or State law shall be
precluded from receiving compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims
as provided in this chapter.”

                                            43
by hazardous substances.” Colorado v. Idarado Mining Co., 
916 F.2d 1486
, 1488 (10th

Cir. 1990); accord Shore 
Realty, 759 F.2d at 1047-48
; see, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 74-4-

1 thru 7-4-14 (“Hazardous Waste Act”).