Washington| Change
[…] the EPA concluded the water quality of SJ-6 was unfit for human consumption. The EPA

further concluded the lack of available water at the tap from SJ-6 adversely impacted

available fire protection in the South Valley. Initial remedial measures, also termed

       4
           The NPL is the list of hazardous waste sites eligible for long-term remedial
action financed under the federal Superfund program. CERCLA and accompanying EPA
regulations outline a formal process for assessing hazardous waste sites and placing them
on the NPL. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605; 40 C.F.R. § 300.425. The State of New Mexico had
the South Valley site placed on the NPL pursuant to § 9605(a)(8)(B), which provides the
NPL “to the extent practicable, shall include among the one hundred highest priority
facilities one such facility from each State which shall be the facility designated by the
State as presenting the greatest danger to public health or welfare or the environment
among the known facilities in such State.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 300.425(c)(2). All sites
placed on the NPL must undergo a remedial investigation and feasibility study. See 42
U.S.C. § 9620(e)(1). The purpose of such study is to determine the nature and extent of