Washington| Change
[…] quash the IRS summonses issued to Wells Fargo Bank and Countrywide Home Loans.

       The plaintiffs’ second argument, that the tax laws are invalid because they are

not supported by “both statutes and implementing regulations,” also has been

repeatedly rejected as lacking merit. For example, in Watts v. Internal Revenue

Service, 
925 F. Supp. 271
, 277 (D. N.J. 1996), the court explained:

               The Watts’ second argument is that the IRS, through is
               employees, is unable to act under 26 U.S.C. § 6321
               [concerning liens to enforce taxes], without implementing
               regulations as set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a). Section
               7805(a) provides, in relevant part, “the Secretary shall
               prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
               enforcement of this title.” By “needful rules and
               regulations,” Congress did not intend to require the
               promulgation of unnecessary regulations. Section 6321 has
               the force of law which Congress gave it, with or without
               implementing regulations.