Filed: Oct. 11, 2011
[…] determined the definition of a “crime of violence” in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a) was
almost identical to the ACCA definition and that the holding in West was
-26-
controlling.
Id. at 827-30. Since our decisions in McConnell and West, the
Supreme Court has categorically determined a defendant’s intentional vehicular
flight from an officer’s command to stop is a “violent felony” under the ACCA
because such vehicular flight “presents a serious potential risk of physical injury
to another.” Sykes v. United States, ___ U.S. ___,
131 S. Ct. 2267, 2273 (2011).
In this case, 21 Okla. St. § 540A(A) & (B), under which Mr. Stout was
previously convicted, states, in part, “any operator of a motor vehicle who has
received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer ...
directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop and who willfully increases
the speed ... of the vehicle” (§ 540A(A)), and does so “in such manner as to
endanger any other person” (§ 540A(B)), is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment of not less than one year. Under these provision alone, it is clear
Mr.