Ohio| Change
[…] We’ve highlighted the question before, but not yet decided it. See Davoll v.

Webb, 
194 F.3d 1116
, 1130 (10th Cir. 1999). Today, we must.

      In approaching the question, we begin as always with the language of the

statute. Most specifically, it says this:

      Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual
      with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
      participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,
      or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by
      any such entity.

42 U.S.C. § 12132.

      As comes apparent enough from its grammar, the statute contains two

primary clauses. The first prevents “qualified individual[s] with a

disability” from being “excluded from participation in or be[ing] denied the

benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity.” The

second prevents “qualified individuals” from being “subjected to

discrimination by” the public entity. Everyone before us agrees that the

University is a “public entity” for purposes of Title II. So the remaining




                                            -3-