Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Elwell

argues that the phrase “or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity” is a


                                          -7-
“catch-all” prohibiting discrimination by a public entity, regardless whether it

occurs in a service, program, or activity the entity provides or in some other way

or function. On this view, the second clause effectively applies the ADA’s anti-

discrimination mandate to any operation of a public entity, including employment.

      An attractive possibility at first blush, but this reading has a serious

problem of its own. Remember that § 12132 prohibits discrimination only against

“qualified individuals.” In § 12131(2), Congress defines “qualified individual[s]”

to include only those “individual[s] with a disability who . . . meet[] the essential

eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs

or activities provided by a public entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (emphases

added). And, as we have already explained, virtually every court to face the

question has interpreted the words “services,” “programs,” and “activities” in

§ 12132 to mean an agency’s “outputs.” Neither do we see any plausible way to