Ohio| Change
[…] who commits employment discrimination “on the basis of handicap.” See Okla.

Stat. tit. 25, § 1901 (repealed). The OADA defined a “person” to include “the

                                       - 23 -
state, or any governmental entity or agency.” Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1201. Given

this definition, Ms. Elwell argues, the State clearly anticipated OADA suits

against it and, in this way, waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. 3

      The difficulty is, the OADA doesn’t exist in a vacuum. There is also the

Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act (OGTCA) to contend with. And

§ 152.1 of that law says “[t]he State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine

of sovereign immunity” and “[t]he state, only to the extent and in the manner

provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In

so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the

Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.” Okla. Stat. tit. 51,

§ 152.1 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the OGTCA does not contain a

waiver of immunity for OADA claims.

      How then to resolve the conflict between OADA’s apparent expectation of

suits against the state and OGTCA’s apparent prohibition of them? It comes