Washington| Change
[…] The final decree also stated that the spousal support obligation was governed by

Va. Code § 20-109, and that the Virginia circuit court retained jurisdiction to

enter orders to implement the Taylors’ agreement.

      On April 21, 2009, Matthew moved to terminate spousal support in the

Virginia circuit court, arguing that Eloisa had been living with a man for the past

two years and that the two were in a marriage-like relationship. Matthew claimed

that Eloisa’s cohabitation should result in the termination of his spousal support

obligation under the divorce decree pursuant to Va. Code § 20-109. 1 On October

      1
          The pertinent part of that statute states:

      Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
      that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with
                                                                     (continued...)

                                            3
4, 2010, after conducting a trial on the matter, the Virginia circuit court agreed

with Matthew and retroactively terminated his spousal support obligation.