Washington| Change
[…] Id. (quoting Jones
v. Rath Packing Co., 
430 U.S. 519
, 525 (1977)) (internal quotation marks omitted). And applying the traditional

tools of statutory interpretation to the Act before us, it quickly becomes clear that

nothing in its language, structure, or history favors the defendants’ curious

statutory construction over the plaintiffs’ prosaic one — let alone favors it so

clearly that we might overcome the presumption against preemption.

                                          13
      Start with the text. The Price-Anderson Act applies to “any suit asserting

public liability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). It defines “public liability” to mean “any

legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident.” 
Id. § 2014(w).
A “nuclear incident,” meanwhile, refers to “any occurrence” that causes “bodily

injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use

of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or

other hazardous properties” of nuclear materials. 
Id. § 2014(q).
Together, then,

“a ‘public liability action’ is a suit in which a party asserts that another party

bears any legal liability arising out of an incident in which the hazardous

properties of radioactive material caused bodily injury, sickness, or property