Washington| Change
[…] § 2210. So, for example, once a nuclear incident is proven § 2210(e)’s

limitations on “aggregate public liability for a single nuclear incident” apply,

notwithstanding the availability of greater damages under state law. Nothing in

this language speaks to what happens when a nuclear incident is alleged but

unproven. And certainly nothing in it dictates that injured parties in such




                                          15
circumstances are forbidden from seeking or securing traditional state law

remedies.

      Surrounding textual features confirm the point. Consider § 2014(q), which

defines the term “nuclear incident” to mean an “occurrence” that causes “bodily

injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use

of property.” From this language, it’s clear Congress anticipated the possibility

of lesser nuclear “occurrences” that fail to rise to the level of nuclear

“incidents” — it even gave them a name. And in that light, the absence of any

accompanying statutory bar to state tort recovery in cases involving these lesser

“occurrences” takes on an even more deliberate hue. Consider as well § 2014(w),

which defines “public liability” to mean “any legal liability arising out of or

resulting from a nuclear incident.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). From this, it appears

that once injuries sufficient to trigger a nuclear incident finding are proven the

Act contemplates recovery (and liability limitations and indemnification) for

“any” injuries flowing from that incident, even those that aren’t themselves