Filed: Dec. 14, 2015
[…] suspicion that a traffic or equipment violation has occurred or is occurring.’” United
States v. Eckhart,
569 F.3d 1263, 1271 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Botero–
Ospina,
71 F.3d 783, 787 (10th Cir. 1995) (en banc)). “While ‘reasonable suspicion’ is a
less demanding standard than probable cause and requires a showing considerably less
than [a] preponderance of the evidence, the Fourth Amendment requires at least a
minimal level of objective justification for making the stop.” Illinois v. Wardlow,
528
U.S. 119, 123 (2000).
-7-
Detective Sinclair cited Ms. Villegas for violating § 66-7-317, which states the
following:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition
to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
a. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as possible entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can
be made with safety[.]
b. Analysis
Ms. Villegas interprets§ 66-7-317 to require (1) a vehicle to depart its traffic lane
and (2) the presence of a safety concern. The Government argues only the first element is
required. A reasonable officer in Detective Sinclair’s position would have had