Ohio| Change
[…] benefits, 5 U.S.C. § 8901(1)(G). Former ASCS county
     employees who have later taken civil service positions
     governed by the CSRA receive credit for their ASCS
     service, 5 U.S.C. § 3502(a)(4)(C)(i), and for their rights to
     annual leave and transfer, 5 U.S.C. § 6312(a)(1).

Id. Further, the
Moore court observed that, when Congress has

wished to confer CSRA “employee status” on ASCS county staffers,

it has done so by express terms, as in its inclusion of such workers

in the Civil Service Retirement System. See 
id. (citing 5
U.S.C. §

8331(1)(F)). Finally, the Moore court explained that, when Congress

restructured the Department of Agriculture in 1994, it explicitly

recognized the “non-employee” status of ASCS county workers.

See 
id. at 992-93;
7 U.S.C. § 6932(e)(1) (“In the implementation of

programs and activities assigned to the Consolidated Farm Service

Agency, the Secretary may use interchangeably in local offices of

the Agency both Federal employees of the Department and non-

Federal employees of county and area committees established

                                  11
under section 8(b)(5) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic

Allotment Act . . . .”).     In conjunction with this evidence of

congressional “advertence” regarding the status of ASCS county

staff, the Moore court also recognized that Congress has already